Marie Peck African shea butter has been useful since Ancient Egyptian times when Cleopatra’s an Egyptian Queen found it useful for beautifying herself naturally. Today, the butter is still useful for beautify purposes as well as medicinal ones.
This is due to the potent medicine properties and nutrients it contains that helps protect, heal and beautify the skin naturally. Where does the skin remedy come from? This naturally wonderful skin remedy is an extracted fat that comes from the African Shea Trees in West Africa. The way it is extracted from the nuts of the shea trees is by crushing the nuts with rocks or mortars and pestles.
After, the crushed nuts are roasted in large clay pots over open fire. Each pot has to be stirred constantly with wooden paddles so the butter does not become burned. Then, after roasting, the nuts are grinded again into a fine paste, which is than place into warm water basins to help the oils of the butter float to the surface of the water where they are extracted by hand and placed into more pots. These pots are placed over the fire again so the shea butter can melt down again.
By the time the entire process is done you end up with a creamy golden butter that can be useful in cooking, beautify purposes as well as medicinal ones.
How is the butter useful in cooking?
In Africa, the butter much like cocoa butter is useful for making chocolates and other sweet treats. The butter is even useful for stir-frying vegetables, fruits and meats as well as baking breads. Africans even find the butter useful for making wet rubs to help add flavor to meats and fish. The butter is extremely nourishing since it does contain omega fatty acids and antioxidants that do help protect the heart and skin from diseases and cancers. Adding shea butter to your cooking can even relieve constipation and treat stomach ulcers.
How is shea butter medicinally useful?
Do to the anti-inflammatory, emollient and humectants properties shea butter contains, it is useful when it comes to creating medicinal ointments that treat common skin conditions and wounds. Some even create a body rub with it that is useful for relieving body aches and pains as well as sore joints.
Many people find it useful as a remedy to help relieve sinusitis and nasal congestion. All you have to do is massage some of the butter around the nasal passages to enjoy the relief it can provide.
How is shea butter useful for beautifying purposes?
Shea butter is highly nourishing to the skin. It helps soften it, protect it from harsh environmental factors such as the sun as well as heals it from dryness, itchiness, flaking and cracks.
Applying the butter to the skin daily can also help prevent and reduce signs of aging such as wrinkles, fine lines and age spots. The butter has even been useful for treating and relieving skin conditions such as eczema. Most of the time this butter is useful for healing cracked feet, heels, toes, fingers and elbows, which are the most common areas of the body that become dried out often. The butter can even be useful as a natural hair treatment to repair split ends, heal an itchy dried out scalp and strengthen the hair so it does not become brittle and weak.
Shea butter is useful as a natural lip protector too since it helps hydrate, moisture and soften the lips back to health and beauty. End Notes for the Uses of Shea Butter When you are in need of a butter that can be useful for all kinds of purposes shea butter is one to use. It is packed full of antioxidants and nutrients that will nourish, beautify and heal the body, skin and hair naturally. Best of all, it can be purchased inexpensively through spa shops, herbal stores, wellness shops and whole food grocery stores whenever you need it.
Most importantly, it is all natural and environmental friendly, which means it, is safe for you, animals, children and the earth. There is no other butter on earth that could be more useful then this kind. So, stock up and use it for all kinds of purposes.